In June 2024, Marc Lou’s software products brought in roughly $143,280 in one month. About $135,000 came from ShipFast, a Next.js starter kit he built to save himself a weekend of setup work. He posted the numbers publicly, and every aspiring solo founder on X screenshotted them.
His own dashboard now tells a second story. ShipFast earned $3,537 in the 30 days ending August 11, 2026, a 97% slide from peak. That curve is where any honest answer to how much indie hackers make in 2026 has to start.
Lou is fine. His live public product page lists ShipFast near $2,000 a month now, while two newer products, DataFast and TrustMRR, more than covered the gap. But that decay curve is the part nobody puts in a revenue-tier listicle.
An indie hacker is a solo founder who builds and sells small software products without outside funding, usually running the whole company alone. Most earn nothing at all. The ones who earn well tend to earn it in a spike that decays, then go do it again with something else.
Last updated: September 2026
Quick answers
How much do indie hackers make in 2026?
Most indie hackers make under $1,000 a month. Around 40% of builders with a shipped product sit below that line, roughly 35% land between $1,000 and $5,000 in monthly recurring revenue, and only 8% to 10% clear $10,000 MRR. Median lifetime earnings across all attempts are close to zero.
What percentage of indie hackers make money at all?
Fewer than half. A scraped analysis of public Indie Hackers listings found only about 5% of products generate more than roughly $8,333 per month, and the platform’s own directory is full of products showing $0. Products that never launch are not counted at all, which pushes the real rate lower.
How long does it take to reach $1,000 MRR?
About 9 months on average. A review of 28 Stripe-verified Indie Hackers products put the median at 8 months, the top quartile at 5 months, and the bottom quartile at 12 months or more. Marc Lou’s DataFast took 512 days to reach $20,000 MRR.
What percentage of indie hackers make money?
Fewer than half of shipped indie products ever earn a dollar, and the share that earns a living wage is in the single digits. A scraped analysis of public Indie Hackers product listings, circulated widely since 2023, found that only around 5% of the products analyzed generate monthly revenue above roughly $8,333, which works out to $100,000 a year. Everything below that line is a long, crowded tail.
The numbers you see quoted are worse than they look, because of who is counting. TruStats, which sells revenue verification to founders, puts the distribution at roughly 40% under $1,000 MRR, 35% between $1,000 and $5,000, 15% between $5,000 and $10,000, and 8% to 10% above $10,000. Their own analysts add the caveat that matters most: founders who make nothing usually don’t post. They estimate the selection bias skews perception upward by a factor of two to three.
So treat every published tier chart, including the one further down this page, as a survey of survivors.
The cleanest outside check comes from the government. The US Census Bureau counted 29.8 million nonemployer businesses in 2022, together producing $1.7 trillion in receipts. That averages about $57,047 per business per year in revenue, before costs, across every one-person operation in the country. Software is a higher-margin category than lawn care, but the shape of the distribution is the same: a very long tail and a thin top.
One number to hold onto: if you ship a product and it makes $1,000 a month within a year, you’re already ahead of most people reading the same advice you are.
How much indie hackers make in 2026, by revenue tier
The useful way to read indie hacker revenue tiers is as stages with different jobs, not as rungs you climb in order. Each tier has a typical timeline, a typical failure mode, and a different correct next move. The table below pairs the distribution estimates with what each level actually buys you.
| Revenue tier | Share of builders | Typical time to reach | Real example | What it’s actually for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 per month | Majority of all launches | Immediate and permanent | Marc Lou’s BioAge, listed at $0 | Learning what the market ignores |
| Under $1,000 MRR | ~40% of builders with revenue | 8 to 9 months median | Lou’s Indie Page at $640, Stalkr at $290 | Proof the problem is real |
| $1,000 to $5,000 MRR | ~35% | 12 to 24 months | ShipFast today, near $2,000 | Covering rent or quitting a contract |
| $5,000 to $10,000 MRR | ~15% | 18 to 36 months | Lou’s CodeFast at $7,200 | A real salary with no boss |
| $10,000+ MRR | ~8% to 10% | 2 to 5 years, often across products | DataFast at $30,000, TrustMRR at $48,100 | An asset worth selling |
That last column is the one most tier charts skip. At $5,000 MRR you don’t just have income, you have something a buyer will pay for. Acquire.com’s January 2026 multiples report put the median profit multiple on 2025 sales at 3.9x, unchanged from 2024, with average seller profit margins at 71% and an average 81 days on market. A product clearing $5,000 a month at those margins is a mid-five-figure exit, which is why how you package a micro SaaS for sale matters more than another month of feature work.

Why indie hacker revenue peaks early and then falls
Indie hacker revenue behaves like a launch spike with a long decline, not a compounding curve, because most successful indie products sell to an audience rather than a market. ShipFast is the cleanest public example. It peaked around $135,000 a month in June 2024, when Lou’s audience was at its most attentive, and it earned $3,537 in the 30 days ending August 11, 2026. The product still works. The audience simply already bought it.
Three forces do most of the damage, and they compound.
The first is audience exhaustion. A one-time purchase sold to your own followers has a fixed ceiling equal to the size of that audience, and you hit it fast. Once every developer who follows you owns the boilerplate, growth depends entirely on new followers arriving.
The second is category collapse. Boilerplates and starter kits were valuable in 2023 because wiring up auth, payments, and email took a weekend. By 2026, Cursor and Claude Code do that setup in an afternoon for free. When the underlying pain disappears, so does the willingness to pay, which is the same dynamic reshaping how people make money with vibe coding.
The third is founder attention. Lou has shipped 16 or so products. ShipFast stopped being the one he woke up thinking about the moment DataFast started climbing, and unmaintained products lose search rankings, integrations, and word of mouth on their own schedule.
Contrast that with Pieter Levels, whose curve runs the other way. Levels reported passing $10 million a year in revenue and investment gains at a 94.5% profit margin in September 2026, with PhotoAI alone at $105,000 a month in revenue and $80,000 a month in profit as of March 2026. The difference isn’t discipline. Levels built subscription products that solve recurring problems for strangers who find him through Google, while ShipFast sold a one-time fix to people who already followed him.
Recurring revenue from strangers decays slowly. One-time revenue from followers decays fast.
How long does it take to hit $10k MRR?
Plan on two to five years and more than one product. The only clean dataset on early milestones comes from an Indie Hackers analysis of 28 Stripe-verified products, filtered down from more than 100 reviewed. It found an average of 9 months to reach $1,000 MRR, a median of 8 months, 5 months for the top quartile, and 12 months or more for the bottom quartile. Nothing in that dataset reaches $10,000, which is itself the finding.
Marc Lou’s DataFast gives a rare end-to-end number. It went from launch to $20,000 MRR in 512 days, which is roughly 17 months, and it now sits near $30,000 a month. That’s from a founder with an existing audience of thousands of developers, a distribution advantage most first-timers don’t have. Treat 17 months as a floor, not an average.
The honest version of the timeline looks like this. Months 1 through 6 are usually a product that goes nowhere. Months 6 through 18 are a second or third attempt that finds a few hundred dollars a month. Somewhere past month 18, one product starts pulling ahead, and the compounding you were promised finally shows up.
Most people quit in month 7.
Is indie hacking still worth it in 2026?
Yes, but the economics moved from building to distribution. AI coding tools cut the cost of shipping a working product to near zero, which sounds like good news until you notice that it did the same for everyone else. The scarce resource in 2026 isn’t code. It’s a channel where people who have the problem will actually see you.
That shift shows up in what earns. Lou’s highest-revenue product is TrustMRR at $48,100 a month, a tool that verifies a founder’s Stripe revenue so buyers and sponsors can trust the number. It exists because the market got flooded with unverifiable claims. His second is DataFast at $30,000 a month, an analytics tool that answers which marketing channel produced a paying customer. Both sell distribution infrastructure to a market drowning in supply.
The Census baseline is worth repeating here. Across 29.8 million American nonemployer businesses, average annual receipts were about $57,047 in 2022. A software product clearing $5,000 a month puts a solo founder near the top of that distribution while requiring no inventory, no premises, and no staff. Compared against a job, that’s a bad bet for most people. Compared against other one-person businesses, it’s one of the better ones, which is the pattern behind solo founders building million-dollar AI businesses and the reason one-person businesses can reach $500K with AI tools.
What changed is the honest pitch. Indie hacking in 2026 is not a way to replace a salary quickly. It’s a way to build a portfolio of small assets that individually decay and collectively hold.

The portfolio math that actually works
The founders with durable indie income run portfolios where one product carries the month and a dozen others cover the floor. Lou’s public dashboard is the clearest illustration available: CodeFast at $7,200, ShipFast at $2,000, Ship or Die at $2,800, Indie Page at $640, Stalkr at $290, SuperShrimp at $238, LaunchViral at $129, Zenvoice at $138, ByeDispute at $96, WorkbookPDF at $67, Habits Garden at $19, PoopUp at $9, BioAge at $0.
Ten of those sit under $1,000 a month. That’s not failure, it’s the shape of the business. Each small product cost a few weekends, each one is a live experiment in a different niche, and the two that broke out, DataFast and TrustMRR, came out of problems the earlier products taught him were real.
Levels runs the same structure at a different scale, with Nomad List, Remote OK, Hoodmaps, PhotoAI, and Interior AI, and has said publicly that he shipped dozens of projects that went nowhere before the ones that worked. Arvid Kahl built his public reputation on the same point: the products are attempts, not bets.
Two implications follow from that math, and they’re the reason the tier chart misleads.
First, your expected value comes from shipping count, not from perfecting one product. A builder with 12 live products and a 10% breakout rate is running better odds than one with a single polished app in year three.
Second, selling is a normal move rather than a defeat. At Acquire.com’s median 3.9x profit multiple and an 81-day average time on market, a $2,000 per month product with 71% margins converts to roughly $66,000 in cash and frees the attention that’s now the binding constraint. Lou sold MakeLanding for $35,000 and GameWidget for $4,000 and kept building. That’s the loop working, and it’s the same logic behind the solo founder who sold his AI startup for $80 million, just three zeroes down.
What to do differently this quarter
Build recurring revenue that reaches strangers, and assume every product you ship has a half-life. Those two rules explain most of the gap between the curves above.
Concretely, four moves change your numbers.
Price as a subscription, not a one-time purchase, even when a one-time price would sell faster. ShipFast’s $135,000 month was a one-time-purchase spike into a finite audience. PhotoAI’s $105,000 month is a subscription base that renews. The first number is a better screenshot and the second is a better business.
Pick a problem strangers search for. If your distribution plan is “post it to my followers,” your ceiling is your follower count, and you’ll hit it inside 90 days. Search, marketplaces, and integrations bring people who never heard of you, and that’s the only traffic that keeps working while you’re busy with the next product.
Ship the fourth product before the first one peaks. The decay starts at the peak, so the window to start something new is exactly when things feel best. That’s also when it’s hardest to do, which is why most single-product founders end up with a chart that looks like ShipFast’s and no DataFast behind it. Good starting points are in our lists of micro SaaS ideas for solopreneurs and micro SaaS ideas for solo founders.
Instrument attribution from day one. Lou built DataFast because he couldn’t tell which channel produced paying customers, and it became his second-largest product. You don’t need to build the tool, but you do need the answer, because the difference between a product that decays in six months and one that runs for five years is usually whether the founder knew which channel to keep feeding. If you’re still choosing what to build, our ranking of the top 10 businesses to start in 2026 and our guide to profitable AI businesses for beginners are the place to start.
The number to write down isn’t $10,000 MRR. It’s this: how much do indie hackers make in 2026 depends far less on how good the product is than on whether the revenue renews and whether a stranger can find it. Everything else is a spike waiting to fall.



